App – Privacy Policy

Immigrate.ai Mobile App Privacy Policy 

Last updated: Dec 13, 2023

INTRODUCTION

Welcome to Immigrate.ai, your dedicated digital assistant for navigating the complexities of Canadian immigration. Our commitment to your privacy is unwavering, and we ensure adherence to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) along with other global privacy regulations.

SCOPE AND CONSENT

This policy applies to all users of Immigrate.ai and covers the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect a wide range of personal information necessary for immigration processing. This includes, but is not limited to, full name, date of birth, email address, phone number, passport details, employment history, financial information, and technical data related to your use of our services. Additionally, we collect personal characteristics such as nationality and marital status, and we enable users to securely upload documents necessary for their immigration process.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The information we collect is used to evaluate, process, and manage immigration applications, provide customer support, ensure compliance with Canadian immigration laws, and improve the functionality and user experience of Immigrate.ai. With user consent, we also use this information for marketing and communication purposes.

COLLECTION AND USE OF AUDIO RECORDINGS

We may record audio during customer service calls or through in-app features for quality assurance, training, and service enhancement. Users are informed prior to any recording, and consent is explicitly obtained. These recordings are used to improve customer support, develop new features, resolve disputes, and comply with legal obligations.

DATA STORAGE, SECURITY, AND ACCESS

We employ state-of-the-art security measures, including encryption and regular security audits, to protect your data from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. Access to personal information and audio recordings is strictly limited to personnel who need it for processing your application. We retain personal data and audio files only as long as necessary for the stated purposes and then securely delete them.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFER AND STORAGE

Your information may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside your country, where data protection laws may differ from those in your jurisdiction.

DISCLOSURE AND SHARING OF INFORMATION

We do not sell, trade, or rent users’ personal identification information to others. However, we may share this information with third-party service providers who assist us in operating our platform, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

USER RIGHTS AND ACCESS

Users have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about them. They can also ask us to correct or delete any personal information that they believe is inaccurate. In accordance with PIPEDA, we provide users with access to their personal data and the ability to control how it is used.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this policy to reflect changes in our practices, technology, legal requirements, and other factors. Users will be informed of any significant changes through updates posted on this page.

COMPLIANCE WITH PIPEDA

We are committed to ensuring that our data handling practices are in full compliance with PIPEDA. This includes being accountable for the personal information in our possession and providing transparency about our data handling practices. Users can inquire about their personal information and seek redress for any compliance issues with our data handling.

CONTACT INFORMATION

For any questions or feedback regarding this Privacy Policy, including requests for access, modification, or deletion of personal data or audio recordings, please contact us at app@immigrate.ai